CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82321

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.
142 West 57th Street
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated September 10, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 22658 or 52-22658 is a woman's blouse constructed from 58 percent silk and 42 percent cotton woven fabric. The pullover blouse is sleeveless and features a round neckline, a button closure at the back neck and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 22658 will be 6206.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 22658 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division